Sports Achievements

Football

Our girls football team secured the 2nd position in the Shri Ram Narayan Chitragupta Trust Intra District Football Championship held at Noida Stadium from 06th to 12th December 2019.  The team won a cash award of Rs 90,000/-.  Ritika of class 9 was declared the Best Player of the Tournament. She was awarded a cash prize of Rs 2,500/-.

District Football Championship

Our girls football team secured the first position in the 2nd Martyr Maj Mohit Sharma Football Tournament held at Delhi Public School, Ghaziabad from 17th to 24th December 2019.  Sananda Tiwari of class IX was declared the Best Player of the tournament.

Coaching Camp for Selection of U-19 UP National Football Team.

Akshat Kulshreshtha and Aryaman Kohli of class X were selected to undergo a coaching camp of 15 days scheduled to be conducted at Varanasi from    09th Jan 2020.  If selected, they will represent the UP State team for BC Roy National Football Championship which will be held at Shillong.

 

Khelo India Under 17 League Football Tournament

The following girl students of APS NOIDA has been selected to represent Delhi Soccer Assocation (Football Delhi) to participate in Khelo India Under 17 League Football Tournament commencing from 11 Jan 2020 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.  The students will play on 12,17,19 nd 25 Jan 2020:-

  • Sumnima Sha, class XI.
  • Gorvi Rawat, class XI
  • Shree Gusaiun, class X.
  • Prachi Jha, class X.
  • Ananya Mandola, class IX.
  • Apuirva Pandeuy, class IX.

All India 25th Ramjas Basketball Champion League 2019

Our U-12 & U-17 Girls Basketball team won the 1st position in All India 25th Ramjas Basketball Champion League 2019 held at Ramjas School RK Puram, New Delhi from 21st Oct to 23rd Nov 2019. 32 teams each for U-12 and U-17 from all over India participated in the championship. Best player of the tournament of U-17 and U-12 was awarded to Prathistha Dangwal, class X and Shreya Hooda, class VII respectively. Most promising player in U-12 category was awarded to Alisha Singh of class VII.

AC Deb Memorial Inter School Girls Football Championship

Our U-19 Girls Football team won the AC Deb Memorial Inter School Girls Football Championship held at Cambridge School, NOIDA from 20th & 21st Nov 2019. Ananya Mandola of class IX was awarded the best player of the tournament.

All India Siri Fort Sports Carnival

The 04 girl football players Ritika, class IX, Ananya Mandola, class IX, Gorvi Rawat, class XI, Poonam Kumari, class XI of our school represented the Delhi Students Football Club (Delhi Soccer Association) in the All India Siri Fort Sports Carnival held at DDA Sports Complex Khelgaon, Delhi from 20th to 24th Nov 2019. The team got 2nd position in the tournament.

CBSE Inter School North Zone (Dehradun Region) Girls (U-19) Football Championship 2019-20

Our school Football team comprising of 16 girls accompanied by three staff members participated in the CBSE Inter School North Zone (Dehradun Region) Girls (U-19) Football Championship 2019-20 held at Bright Start International Academy, Jagatpur Patti near Govindpur Gurdaura, NH-74, Kashipur road, Jaspur, Distt. U.S Nagar (Uttrakhand) from 15th to 18th Oct 2019. Our school team secured 3rd position.

CBSE Inter School (Cluster 19) Boys & Girls (U-19) Basketball Championship 2019-20 (Dehradun Region)

Our school team comprising of 10 boys, 12 girls accompanied by four staff members participated in the CBSE Inter School Cluster 19 Boys & Girls (U-19) Basketball Championship 2019 (Dehradun Region) held at Brownwood Public School, Chilkana Road, Saharanpur, UP from 17th to 20th Oct 2019. Girls team secured 1st position in the tournament.

CBSE Inter School (1) CBSE Inter School (Cluster 19) Boys & Girls (U-19) Basketball Championship 2019-20

First NCR Traditional Shito-Ryu Karate Champonship 2019

34 students of classes II to VIII participated in the First NCR Traditional Shito-Ryu Karate Champonship 2019 organized by Traditional Shito-Ryu Karate India conducted at KR Mangalam International School, Greater NOIDA on 23 Oct 2019. 350 students from 18 schools of NCR participated in the championship. Our school students secured 07 Gold, 07 Silver and 20 Bronze Medals in different age groups.

Capt Vijayant Thapar Memorial Inter School Football Tournament 2019

APS NOIDA is conducting Capt Vijayant Thapar Memorial Inter School Football Tournament since 2007 with the support of Col V N Thapar, father of Shaheed Capt Vijayant Thapar, VrC. The tournament is a prestigious event among Delhi and NCR Schools. This year, the tournament is conducted from 31st Oct to 13th Nov 2019. 12 teams from prestigious schools of Delhi & NCR are participating. The tournament was declared open by Gp Capt (Dr) Rakesh Chandola, Senior Consultant in the Department of Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation in Jay Pee Hospital, NOIDA along with Mrs & Col VN Thapar, parent of Shaheed Capt Vijayant Thapar, VrC (Kargil) on 31 Oct 2019.

Tennis

Khush Sharma, Class X participated in AITA Championship series -7 (U-18) category held at Rohtak, Haryana during Oct 2019. 64 players from all over India participated in the tournament. Khush Sharma emerged as winner in Singles.

CBSE National Basketball (Girls) Championship 2019

Our school girls basketball team comprising of 11 students and three staff members have proceeded to Jaipur by train Ajmer Shatabdi on 08th Nov 2019 for participating in CBSE National Basketball (Girls) Championship 2019. The tournament will be held at St. Teresa’s School, Mansarovar, Jaipur from 08th to 12th Nov 2019.

Western Command Inter APSs (Comd Level) Girls Basketball Championship 2019

Our Girls Basketball team comprising of 12 students accompanied by Ms. Rhea Jamwal, PRT (Physical Education) and one Gp D employee participated in the Inter APSs (Comd Level) Basketball Championship 2019 held at APS Ambala from 20th to 22nd Sep 2019. Our school secured 2nd position in the tournament.

CBSE (North Zone) Skating Competition

Sheena Jane Reuben, class X participated in the CBSE (North Zone) Skating competition held at Ryan International School, Greater NOIDA on 30th Sep 2019. The student won Gold Medal and selected for CBSE National Skating Championship scheduled to be held on 27th to 30th Nov 2019 at Shri. Shankarling Model School, Belgaum, Karnataka.

Inter School Golf Championship

Akshath Sharma and Arin Ahuja, class X of our school had participated in the Sela Qui Inter School Golf Championship held at Classic Golf and Country Club, Gurgaon from 03rd and 04th Oct 2019. They competed in the 15 to 17 age category and secured 3rd position.

Western Command Inter APSs Table Tennis Competition

APS NOIDA Table Tennis team participated in Western Command Inter APSs Table Tennis Championship held at APS Tibri from 30th July to 01 August 2019. Our school team secured 3rd position.

Golf

Gauri Joshi of class V participated in Junior Golf Tournament organized by Greens to Glory (a company which promotes kids at the age of 6 to 18 years young for golf promotion) at ITC Classic Golf Course Manesar on 11th July 2019 and secured 3rd position in D category.

Inter APSs Delhi Cluster Football Tournament 2019 (Boys).

Our students secured 2nd position in Inter APSs Delhi Cluster Football Tournament 2019 (Boys) held at APS Delhi Cantt on 30th July 2019.

Inter APSs Delhi Cluster Badminton Tournament

APS NOIDA conducted the Delhi Cluster Inter APSs Badminton tournament for Boys and Girls on 06th & 07th August 2019.  Teams from all 04 APSs of Delhi Cluster participated.  Results of the tournament are as under:-

APS Dhaula Kuan –           1st

APS NOIDA            –           2nd

APS Shankar Vihar  –       3rd

APS Delhi Cantt –              4th

U-14 Inter School Basketball Tournament

Our U-14 Girls basketball team participated in the U-14 Inter School Basketball tournament held at Cambridge School, Greater NOIDA on 13th & 14th Aug 2019 and won the tournament. Inter School Girls Football Championship 2019. Army Public School, Noida conducted an Inter School Girls Football Championship from 22nd to 28th August 2019. Eight teams from schools of Delhi & NCR (excluding A&B teams of our school) participated in the tournament. The championship was inaugurated by Mr. Rakesh Joshi, Joint Secretary, Delhi Soccer Association, President of Delhi Student Football Club and Mrs. Jyoti Rana, Principal APS, Noida on 22nd August 2019. The final match was played on 28th August 2019 between Step By Step School, Noida and Army Public School, Noida. Step By Step School won the tournament by 01-00. The first runner up was Army Public School, Noida. The second runner up position was bagged by Shiv Nadar School, Noida after defeating Rameesh International School, Greater Noida by a score of 02-01. The Chief Guest, Ms. Babita Nagar, a Wrestling Champion and a Policewoman, who is a silver medalist in the Commonwealth Championship, graced the occasion. The guest of honour was Mrs. Sunita Khatana, Chairperson of Foundation Step and the special guest was Mr. Bhim Sharma, a social worker, who works for the development of sports and wellbeing of young people of Gautam Budh Nagar District. The award for The Highest Scorer was won by Prachi Jha of Army Public School, Noida who scored 07 goals. Sananda Tiwari of Army Public School, Noida was honoured with The Best Defender Award. Amaya Nanda of Step By Step School, Noida was declared The Best Player of the tournament.

Sub Junior (U-14) National Girls Basketball Camp  

Shreya Hooda, class VII, Kamakshee Chaudhary, class VIII and Naisha Chawla, class IX of our school were selected to participate in Sub Junior (U-14) National Girls Basketball Camp held at Lucknow from 18th to 31st August 2019.  The camp was organized by UP Basketball Association and held at KD Singh Babu Stadium, Lucknow.  Naisha Chawla, class IX has been selected to represent UP State for the National Basketball Tournament commencing at Cuttack (Odisha) from 01st to 07th September 2019.

Selection to Delhi State Sub-Junior (U-15) Football team

Shourya Pratap Singh Rana, class X is representing the U-15 Delhi Football team in the Sub junior National Championship being organized by All India Football Federation from 01st to 20th Sep 2019 at Hamirpur, HP.

Academy Mokhtar Dahari (AMD) Cup Football Tournament

Rudraansh Singh, class XI has been selected by All India Football Federation to represent the India U-16 Football Team for the AMD Football Tournament which commenced at Malaysia from 29th Aug to 06 Sep 2019.  The 22 member Indian squad reached Kula Lumpur on 27th Aug 2019.

U-14 District Basketball Girls & Boys Camp

The following students of APS NOIDA have been selected by District GB Nagar to participate in U-14 UP State Basketball Championship – Naisha Chawla, class IX,  Alisha- class VII, Shreya Hooda, class VII, Snehal Kant, class VII.

Diana Jones Football league

APS NOIDA boys football team secured 2nd position and the girls team won the Fair Play award in the Diana Jones Football League match held at Frank Anthony School, Delhi from 15th to 27th April 2019.  28 teams from Delhi NCR participated in the competition.

Tennis

Kush Sharma, class X participated in the U-16 tennis championship organized by All India Tennis Association at Karnal from 16 March 2019 to 07 April 2019 and won the tournament.  He also participated the U-18 doubles tennis championship held at Karnal on 07 Apr 2019 and secured first position.  He will be participating in Super Series tennis tournaments at Kolkata on 06 May 2019 and Nationals on 20 May 2019 at Mumbai.

Delhi State U-15 Football Team Camp

Ananya Mandola of class IX has been selected for Delhi State U-15 Football Team Camp being held at Ambedkar Stadium from 20th April 2019 onwards by Delhi Football Association.

Selection for Youth (U-16) Basketball Team Camp

Advika Pandey of class X has been selected for Youth (U-16) Basketball Team Camp being held at Meerut from 26th April 2019 to 09 May 2019 by UP Basketball Association.

U-16 Indian Football Team Camp

Rudransh Singh of class X is attending the Indian Camp for the U-16 India Football Team being organized by All India Football Federation at Bhubaneswar from 18th April 2019 onwards.

Shooting 

Saumya Dhyani of class X secured the First position in `Indian Team Selection Trial – I’ held on 26th Dec 2018 at Dr Karni Singh Shooting Ranges- Tughlakabad.

Girls  Football Tournament.

Our Under 19 girls Football Team participated in the Inter school U-19  Girls Football Tournament held at Delhi Public School, Ghaziabad from 26th to 29th Dec 2018.   16 teams from Delhi and  NCR region participated in this tournament. Our team secured first position.

IMG-20190105-WA0026

Winter League Basketball Tournament

Our Under 12 girls basketball team participated in Noida Winter League Basketball Tournament at Sports Club, Sector 122 Noida on 29th and 30th Dec 2018 .  Seven teams of Delhi and  NCR participated in this tournament and our school team secured First Position.

IMG-20181230-WA0004

Shri Anuragh Narayan Memorial Inter School Football Tournament

Our girls football team won the Shri Anuragh Narayan Memorial Inter School Football Tournament held at NOIDA stadium from 18th-25th Nov 2018.   They defeated Sapphire International school by 5-0 in the finals.   Our team also won a cash –prize of Rs. 90,000/- Prachi Jha was awarded the best play of the tournament as well as the highest scorer with 15 goals.  She was awarded a Maroon Blazer and a cash Prize of Rs. 5,000/-.   Poonam Kumari was declared the best goalkeeper of the tournament and given a cash prize of Rs. 5,000/-. 

62nd National Shooting Championship Competitions (NSCC)

62nd National Shooting Championship Competitions (NSCC) Rifle/Pistol event was  held in Thiruvananthapuram from 15th  to 30th Nov 2018 which was conducted by National Rifles Association of India.  Saumya Dhyani of class XII represented UP state and bagged the Second Position in the competition.

Sela Qui International Inter School Golf Championship

Delhi Golf Society along with Amandeep Joshi Golf Academy club Gurugram  organized  Sela Qui International Inter School Golf Championship at Classic Golf and Country Club Gurgaon from 27th to 29th Nov 2018 in category A and B (13-17 Years).  Two of our students Akshat Sharma and Arin Ahuja of class IX competed in this tournament and won the First Prize.

Vijayant Thapar Memorial Inter School Football Tournament.

APS NOIDA hosted the XII Vijayant Thapar Memorial Inter School Football Tournament from 30th Oct 2018 to 03rd Nov 2018.  12 teams from Delhi and NCR schools participated in the tournament.  The tournament was inaugurated by Lt Gen Shri Krishna Singh, PVSM, AVSM UYSM (Retd) who is presently the Hon’ble Member of the Armed Forces Tribunal, Delhi along with Mrs & Col (Retd) VN Thapar, parents of Shaheed Capt Vijayant Thapar, VrC (Kargil).  The final match was played between APS NOIDA vs Step By Step School, NOIDA on 03rd Nov 2018.  Step By Step School, NOIDA won the match by 02 goals.  APS NOIDA  was the first runners up.  The award for the highest scorer of the tournament was shared by Mehul Sapra of Step by Step School, NOIDA and Archit Rana of APS NOIDA.

Inter School Girls Football Tournament 2018

APS NOIDA Organized the Inter School Girls Football Tournament 2018 from 09th to 12th Oct 2018.  Eight school teams participated in the tournament.  Step By Step School NOIDA won the tournament.  APS NOIDA team secured 2nd Runner up position.

UP State U-15, Badminton Tournament doubles

Harshit Tomar (IX)  won the UP State U-15, Badminton Tournament doubles organized by Gorakhpur Badminton Association.  He received a cash prize of Rs 2,500/-.

20th UP State Inter School Air Pistol Shooting Competition (Girls category)

Saumya Dhyani ( X)  secured first position in the 20th UP State Inter School Air Pistol Shooting Competition (Girls category) held at Meerut  The competition was organized by UP State Rifle Association.

Mabuni Cup-2018 (Karate Championship)

Devaditya Singh ( VI)  secured Gold Medal in Mabuni Cup-2018 in U-12 years category in the National Level Championships organized by All India Shitoryu Karate-do Union affiliated to Karate Association of India. Pushkar Singh(class X) secured Gold Medal in Mabuni Cup-2018 organized by All India Shitoryu Karate-do Union affiliated to Karate Association of India.

Delhi Development Authority (DDA) School Children Basketball Tournament

Our school U-19 Girls Basketball Team participated in the DDA School Children Basketball Tournament 2018 held at Netaji Subhash Sports Complex, Jasola (Delhi) from 25th to 30th Oct, 2018. Our school basketball team secured 1st position in the tournament.

School Sports Promotion Foundation Tournament.

Our boys U-15 football team participated  in School Sports Promotion Foundation Tournament sponsored by Sports Authority of India and conducted at different venues.  Our school team won the first match held at Maharishi University of Information Technology, NOIDA on 01st Sep 2018 and the same.

UP State U-15 Badminton Tournament.

Harshit Tomar, class IX won the UP State U-15, Badminton Tournament doubles championship held at Gorakhpur from 15th to 17th Sep 2018.  The tournament was organized by Gorakhpur Badminton Association.  He received a cash prize of Rs 2,500/-.

Delhi Area Cluster APSs Basketball Tournament.

Our Girls team secured 1st position and the Boys team secured 3rd position in the Delhi Area Cluster APSs Basketball tournament held at APS Dhaula Kuan on 12 Sep 2018.

Inter School Air Pistol (Girls)Shooting.

Saumya Dhyani, class X secured first position in 20th UP State Inter School Air Pistol Shooting Competition (Girls category) held at Meerut from 27th to 30th Sep 2018 .  The competition was organized by UP State Rifle Association.

Pragyan Sports Meet

Our school U-14 Boys badminton team secured the 1st position  in the Pragyan  Sports Meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA . U-17 Girls badminton team secured 1st position in the in Pragyan Sports Meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA.

U-17 Boys badminton team secured 2nd position in the in Pragyan Sports Meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA. U-16 Boys football team secured 2nd position in the in Pragyan Sports Meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA.

Delhi Area Cluster Inter APS Badminton Tournament.

Our school Badminton Team participated in the Delhi Area Inter APS Badminton Tournament held at APS Shankar Vihar on 21 August 2018 and secured  1st position in Girls Singles & Doubles ; 2nd position in Boys singles and 2nd position.in Mixed Doubles.

Karate.

(i) Pushkar Singh, class X participated in Mabuni Cup-2018 held at Karnataka (Mysore) from 25th to 26th August 2018 and secured Gold Medal in the tournament.

(ii)Devaditya Singh, class VI participated in Mabuni Cup-2018 in U-12 years category in the National Level Championships held at Mysore from 25th to 26th August 2018 and secured Gold Medal.  He was   selected to represent the country at an International Level.

1st NOIDA Open Basketball Tournament.

Our school Girls Basketball Team secured 1st position in the 1st NOIDA Open Basketball tournament

Inter School Boys Football.

Our school Senior Boys Football Team secured 2nd position in the Inter School Sports Meet organized by Vishwa Bharti Public School NOIDA from 24th to 28th August 2018.

Our school U-14 Boys badminton team secured the 1st position in the Pragyan Sports Meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA .

Inter School Girls Basketball.

Our school Senior Girls Basketball Team secured 1st position in the Inter School Sports meet organized by Vishwa Bharti Public School NOIDA from 24th to 28th August 2018.

All India Sub-Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament

Batul Talib of class IX participated in All India Sub-Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament held at Hyderabad from 01st to 08th August 2018.  She  played up to the  third qualifying round.

Inter APS Boys Football Championship.

Our senior boys football team participated in the inter APS  football tournament held at APS Dhaula Kuan on 03rd August 2018 and secured  3rd position.

  

3 on 3 Basketball Championship

Following students of our school participated in the 3 on 3 Basketball championship held at NOIDA Stadium from 04th & 05th August 2018 and secured Runner Up position:-

  • Pratishtha Dangwal, IX
  • Advika Pande, IX.
  • Vidisha Gusain, IX
  • Ayushi Chauhan, IX
  • Naisha Chawla, VIII

District GB Nagar U-19 Girls Basketball League Tournaments.

Our school girls basketball team participated in District GB Nagar U-19 Basketball League Tournaments held at different venue in NOIDA.  Our school team played the first match against Genesis Global School, NOIDA on 30th July 2018 and won the match. The second match was played with Amity International School, NOIDA on 03rd August 2018 also won by the school.

U-16 UP State Basketball Championship.

Two girls and one boy of class XI of our school represented District Gautam Budh Nagar for the U-16 UP State Basketball Championship held at Meerut from 21-26 June 2018.  The girls team secured 2nd position in the tournament.  Name of the students are as under:-

  • Priya Lakshmi Kolluru.
  • Vidisha Raj
  • Pranav Hooda.

Badminton Tournaments.

Batul Talib, class VIII participated in the following tournaments held at NOIDA stadium:-

(i)         Won Gold medal in under 17 Girls’ Championship organized by Addidas Aspiring on 05th December 2017.

(ii)        Won Gold medals in under 15 girls, under 17 girls, under 15 mixed double and under 17 mixed double tournaments organized by District Badminton Association on 15th & 16th December 2017.  She also won the District champion trophy of emerging players.

(iii)       Participated in Elite Group under 15 Girls championship organized by YoGems and Badminton Association of India held on 17th December 2017 and won Gold medal.

 

U-19 (Girls) Junior Football Championship.

Neha Sharma Sangma, class XII and Rushika Tyagi, Class XI of our school represented Delhi State in the U-19 (Girls) Junior National Football Championship held at Cuttack, Odisha from 26th July 2017 to 10th August 2017.  The tournament was organized by All India Football Federation.  Delhi team secured third position in the tournament.

Inter School Girls Basketball Tournament.

  APS NOIDA Girls Basketball team participated in an interschool sports meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA from 28th to 30th August 2017.  12 teams from Delhi NCR participated in the tournament.  Our Girls Basketball team secured 1st position in the tournament .

Inter School Girls Basketball Tournament.

APS NOIDA Girls Basketball team participated in an interschool sports meet held at Pragyan School, Greater NOIDA from 28th to 30th August 2017.  12 teams from Delhi NCR participated in the tournament.  Our Girls Basketball team secured 1st position in the tournament.

Delhi Cluster Inter APS Badminton Championship.

Our school boys and girls badminton team participated in the Delhi Cluster Inter APS Badminton tournament held at APS Shankar Vihar on 30th August 2017.  Our girls’ team won 2nd position.